Completed nanocourses

Division of Medical Sciences

Nanocourses 

NANOCOURSE POLICY - Please read 

AUDITORS (Post-Docs, Faculty, or Staff) DO NOT NEED TO SIGN UP TO ATTEND THE 1st SESSION.  PLEASE DO NOT ENROLL. 

Add/Drop period for each nano is a week prior to the start of the course. 

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2017:

Course Director: Peter Kharchenko
Course Instructors: Daniel Wagner, Rafael Irizarry, Peter Kharchenko and Paul Blainey
Curriculum Fellows: Ted Feldman (theodore_feldman@hms.harvard.edu Emily Gleason (emily_gleason@hms.harvard.edu) and Meg Mittelstadt (megan_mittelstadt@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course Director: Jennifer Waters
Course Instructor: Hunter Elliot, Jennifer Waters
Curriculum Fellow: Ted Feldman (theodore_feldman@hms.harvard.edu)
Teaching Assistant: Anna Jost (anna_jost@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course Director: Fred Winston
Course Instructor: Christina Usher
Curriculum Fellow: Taralyn Tan (Taralyn_tan@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course Director: Jennifer Smith
Course Instructors: Caroline Shamu, Jennifer Smith, Marc Hafner and Caitlin Mills
Curriculum Fellow: Ted Feldman, (theodore_feldman@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course Director: John Assad
Course Instructors: Ofer Mazor, Pavel Gorelik, Brett Graham and Joseph Negri
Curriculum Fellow: Taralyn Tan (Taralyn_tan@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course Director: Hari Arthanari
Course Instructors: Hari Arthanari, Paul Coote and Gregory Heffron
Curriculum Fellow: Madhvi Venkatesh (madhvi_venkatesh@hms.harvard.edu)
 
Course DirectorEric Rubin, MD PhD
Course Instructors: Aisha Dickerson, PhD; Jacqueline Cohen, PhD; Vy Nguyen, SM
Faculty Advisor: Francis Cook, SD
Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman, PhD bradley_coleman@hms.harvard.edu

Summary of Nanocourses Fall 2016:

Public Health 101: Nutritional Epidemiology -- From Dietary Assessment to Public Health Recommendations
Course Director: Eric Rubin
Course Instructors: Sylvia Ley, Elinor Fondell and Changzheng Yuan
Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman (bradley_coleman@hms.harvard.edu)

CRISPR-Cas Systems and the Future of Genome Editing
Course Director: J. Keith Joung
Course Instructors: J. Keith Young, Luca Pinello and Morgan Maeder
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason (emily_gleason@hms.harvard.edu)

Metabolomics: Utilizing Metabolomic Data in Scientific Research
Course Director: Eric Rubin 
Course Instructors: Kerry Ivey and Rachel Kelly
Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman (bradley_coleman@hms.haravrd.edu)

Arduino for Neurobiologists: Building Simple Scientific Instruments Using Arduino Microcontrollers (SESSION A)
Course Director John Assad
Course Instructors: Ofer Mazor, Pavel Gorelik and Brett Graham
Curriculum Fellow:: Taralyn Tan (Taralyn_Tan@hms.harvard.edu)

Arduino for Neurobiologists: Building Simple Scientific Instruments Using Arduino Microcontrollers (SESSION B)
Course Director John Assad
Course Instructors: Ofer Mazor, Pavel Gorelik and Brett Graham
Curriculum Fellow:: Taralyn Tan (Taralyn_Tan@hms.harvard.edu

 

Summary of Nanocourses Summer 2016

Public Health 101: Nutritional Epidemiology -- From Dietary Assessment to Public Health Recommendations
Course Instructors: Sylvia Ley, PhD, RD; Elinor Fondell, PhD; Changzheng Yuan, MD, Sc.D
Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman, bradley_coleman@hms.harvard.edu
Course Director: Eric Rubin MD, PhD

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2016

Interorgan Communication Pathways in Physiology and Disease 
Dr. Norbert Perrimon
Curriculum Fellow:   Emily Gleason
Friday, February 26, 2016 12:30 – 4 PM

Viruses as Tools for Genetic Analysis
Dr. Constance Cepko
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason and Christopher Burtner
Monday, April 4, 2016 1 – 4:30 PM

Making Figures: Designing Professional and Effective Figures for Publication
Christina Usher
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 10 AM - 12 PM

Public Health 101:  Introduction to Decision Analysis and Cost-effectiveness Analysis for Public Health and Clinical Decision Making 
Course Instructors: Drs. Christian Suharlim, Emily Burger, and Stephen Sy
Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman
Tuesday, April 19, 2016 1:30 - 4:30 PM

Applications of Optogenetic and Chemogenetic Tools
Course Instructors: Eleftheria Maratos-Flier, Elda Arrigoni, Melissa Chee, Patrick Fuller
Curriculum Fellow: Christopher R. Burtner
Wednesday,  April 20 1:30 - 5:00 PM

Graphic Communication & Visualizing Your Data Using R

Course Director: Dr. Yan Liu
Curriculum Fellow: Theodore Feldman
Tuesday, May 31, 2016 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Ludwig/Landry Nanocourse: Resistance to Cancer Therapies
Course Instructors: Drs. Joan Brugge, George Demetri, and Stephen Hodi
Curriculum Fellow: Catherine Dubreuil and Megan Mittelstadt
Monday, May 2, 2016 9 AM - 12 PM

The Art of Scientific Storytelling: Transform Your Research Manuscript with a Step-By-Step Formula
Course Instructor: Dr. Rafael E. Luna
Curriculum Fellow: Dr. Jason Heustis
Thursday, June 2, 2016 2PM – 4PM

Public Health 101: Introduction of missing data with application in the social and behavioral sciences using R

Course Director: Eric Rubin, MD, Ph.D.

Course Instructors: Xiaoxue Li, Ph.D., Jin Lee, Ph.D.

Curriculum Fellow: Bradley Coleman, Ph.D.: bradley_coleman@hms.harvard.edu

Wednesday June 29, 09:00-12:00 pm

 

Summary of Nanocourses Offered in Fall 2015

Introductory Flow Cytometry
Lecturer: Dr. Jodene Moore, Director of the HMS Systems Biology Flow Cytometry Facility
Curriculum Fellow:  Kevin Bonham and Emily Gleason
Monday, October 5th 12:30- 4 PM

Public Health 101: Introduction to Public Health
Course Instructors: Morteza Asgarzadeh, MS, MPH, PhD (Public health history and anthropology), Catherine Kreatsoulas, MSc, PhD (Epidemiology and statistical reasoning), Courtney Carignan, PhD (Environmental health and safety), Jin Lee, MA, PhD (Social and behavioral health), Christian Suharlim, MD, MPH (Health systems, policy, and management)
Curriculum Fellow:  Bradley Coleman
Tuesday October 6, 1:00 – 4:00 PM

Advanced Flow Cytometry
Lecturers: Dr. Jodene Moore, Director of the HMS Systems Biology Flow Cytometry Facility
                Dr. Fabien Depis, Postdoctoral Fellow, Benoist Lab
Curriculum Fellow:  Kevin Bonham and Emily Gleason
Monday, October 19th 12:30- 4 PM

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies:  Principles and Applications
Chad Nusbaum, Peter Park, and Robert Steen
Curriculum Fellow:  Megan Mittelstadt and Emily Gleason
Tuesday, October 20th from 10 AM – 1:30 PM

Public Health 101: Introduction to Environmental Health
Eric Rubin, MD, PhD
Curriculum Fellow:  Bradley Coleman, PhD
Tuesday, October 27 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

The CRISPR-Cas9 System and the Future of Genome Editing
Dr. J. Keith Joung
Curriculum Fellow:  Catherine Dubreuil and Emily Gleason 
Thursday, November 5th from 9:30 AM – 1 PM

Public Health 101: Fundamentals of data analysis and data visualization in R
Lauren Childs, Ph.D., Xiaoxue Li, Ph.D., Jin Lee, Ph.D.
Curriculum Fellow:  Bradley Coleman, PhD
Thursday, November 5 1:00 - 3:30 PM

Genomic Instability and Cancer
Dr. Andrew Murray
Curriculum Fellow:  Megan Mittelstadt
Tuesday, November 10, 3 – 6 PM 

Public Health 101: Introduction to Occupational Health and Injuries
Morteza Asgarzadeh, PhD, MPH, MS; Dorothee Fischer, Dipl. Psych., PhD; Philippe C. Dixon, MSc, DPhil; Jin Lee, PhD
Curriculum Fellow:  Bradley Coleman, PhD
Session 1: November 17th (1-4PM) 

 

Division of Medical Sciences

Summary of Nanocourses Summer 2015

Public Health 101 - Metabolomics: an exciting and novel approach for the exploration of human nutrition, health and disease 
Dr. Eric Rubin
Curriculum Fellow:  Zofia Gajdos
Wednesday, June 10th 1:30-4:30 PM

Public Health 101: Health & Human Rights
Health as a Human Right with a Focus on the Global South
Dr. Eric Rubin
Course Contact: cburbano@hsph.harvard.edu or rrossenk@hsph.Harvard.edu
Thursday, July 2, 2015 1:30 – 4:30 PM

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2015

Presentation Techniques for Scientists 
Sarah Jessop & Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellows:  Emily Gleason
First Session: Monday, January 26, 2015 1:30 – 3:30 PM

Microbial Genomics
Dr. Bill Hanage
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Wednesday, March 4, 2015 1 – 4 PM  

Metabolism in immunology and infectious disease
Dr. Wendy Garrett
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Friday, March 20, 2015 1-4 PM

Public Health 101 Nanocourse 
Dr. Eric Rubin
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, March 26, 2015, 1 PM - 4:30 PM

The Microbiome and Health and Disease
Wendy Garrett
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, April 9, 2015  1 – 4:30 PM  

The Art of Scientific Storytelling:  Transform Your Research Manuscript Using a Step-By-Step Formula
Dr. Rafael Luna
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason and Joya Mukerji
First Session: Tuesday, April 14, 2015 2 – 4 PM

Public Health 101: Introduction to decision analysis and cost-effectiveness analysis for public health and clinical decision making
Eric Rubin, MD, PhD
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday April 23, 1:30 – 4:30 PM  

 

Summary of Nanocourses Fall 2014

Cancer Epigenetics
Brad Bernstein MD, PhD
Curriculum Fellow: Meg Mittelstadt
First Session: Monday, September 15, 2014, 1 - 4 PM  

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies:  Principles and Applications
Dr. Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
First Session: Tuesday, October 28th, 9:30 AM- 1 PM

The CRISPR-Cas9 System and the Future of Genome Editing
Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
First Session: Thursday, November 6th 9:30 AM – 1 PM

Arduino for Neurobiologists: Building simple scientific instruments using Arduino microcontrollers 
John Assad, Ofer Mazor, Joe Bell, Pavel Gorelik
Curriculum Fellow: Melanie Stefan
First Session: Wednesday, December 3rd 4-6 PM

Cancer and Stem Cells
Fernando Camargo PhD, Carla Kim PhD, and David Langenau PhD
Curriculum Fellows: Abha Ahuja PhD and Megan Mittelstadt PhD
First Session: Monday, December 8th, 2014 11 AM – 2 PM

Model Organisms for Genetic Dissection of Host-Pathogen Interactions
Javier E. Irazoqui
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Wednesday, December 10, 2014 1 – 4 PM  

Summary of Nanocourses Summer 2014

Challenges in Drug Evaluation and Regulatory Science: Applications to Multiple Sclerosis
Dr. David Golan
Curriculum Fellow: Catherine Dubreuil
First Session: Thursday, June 19, 2014, 1:00 – 6:00 PM

Public Health 101: Malaria
Selina Bopp, PhD; Lauren M. Childs, PhD; Usheer Kanjee, PhD; Katy Shaw Saliba, PhD; Kristen Skillman, PhD; Adam South, PhD
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, July 10, 2014, 10:30am-1:30pm, FXB 301

Public Health 101: Introduction to Modeling Infectious Disease
Lauren Childs, PhD, Patrick Mitchell, Daniel Larremore, PhD, Hsiao-Han Chang, PhD, Colin Worby, PhD
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, July 24, 2014, 1:30pm-4:30pm, TMEC 227

Nanocourse: Functional Genomics and Screening 
Steve Elledge, Norbert Perrimon, Stephanie Mohr, Caroline Shamu, Jen Smith
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
First Session: Wednesday, January 28th, 1 – 4:30 PM 

Transposon-Insertion Sequencing: the design and analysis of a new approach for bacterial genetics
Dr. Matthew K. Waldor, Dr. Michael Chao, Troy Hubbard, Kasia Baranowski, Karen Kieser
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: NEW DATE! Thursday, January 29, 2015 1 – 4 PM 

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2014

Ciliogenesis and Human Disease
Iain Drummond, Ph.D.
Curriculum Fellow: Henrike Besche
First Session: Tuesday January 28, 2014, 11:30 AM – 3:30 PM

Quantitative Imaging, Parts I & II
Curriculum Fellow: Henrike Besche
Quantitative Imaging Part I: Image Acquisition
Jennifer C. Waters, Ph.D.
First Session: Tuesday, February 18, 2014, 1:30 – 4:30 PM
Quantitative Microscopy Part II: Image Analysis
Hunter Elliott, Ph.D.
First Session: Monday, May 19, 2014, 1 - 4 PM

Genetics, Development, and Evolution
Dr. Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellows: Emily Gleason and Abha Ahuja
First Session: Monday, April 14th, 9 AM – 12:30 PM

Tumor Heterogeneity
Franziska Michor, Kornelia Polyak
Curriculum Fellow: Megan Mittelstadt
First Session: Tuesday, April 15, 2014, 12 – 3 PM

The Art of Scientific Storytelling:  Write Your Research Manuscript Using a Step-By-Step Formula
Dr. Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
First Session: Wednesday, April 23, 2014 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Public Health 101: Social & Behavioral Sciences
Candace Nelson, ScD, MA; Madina Agénor, ScD, MPH; David Hurtado, ScD; Roman Pabayo, PhD
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, April 24, 2014, 1:30 – 4:30 PM

Arduino for (Neuro)Biologists: Building simple scientific instruments using Arduino microcontrollers
John Assad, Ofer Mazor, Joe Bell, Pavel Gorelik
Curriculum Fellows: Catherine Dubreuil and Melanie Stefan
First Session: Wednesday, May 7, 2014, 4–6pm

Fundamentals of Data Analysis for Experimental Biologists
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: Tuesday, May 6, 2014, 1 – 4 PM

Technologies for Data Analysis for Experimental Biologists 
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Melanie Stefan
First Session: Thursday, May 8, 2014, 1 – 4 PM

Public Health 101: Nutritional Epidemiology
Dr. Jessica Smith, Dr. Liana Del Gobbo, Dr. David St. Jules, Mercedes Sotos Prieto
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, May 8, 2014 1:30 – 4:30 PM

Genetic Influences on the Developing Central Nervous System
Dr. Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellows: Emily Gleason and Abha Ahuja
First Session: Monday, May 12th 9 AM - 12:30 PM

Data Processing in Crystallography Parts I & II
Piotr Sliz, Ph.D.
Curriculum Fellow: Jason Heustis
Two Nanocourses: June 5-6, 2014

Public Health 101: Epidemiology of Chronic Diseases
Dr. Catherine Kreatsoulas and Dr. Kjetil Bjornevik
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, June 5, 2014, 1:30 – 4:30 PM

 

Summary of Nanocourses Fall 2013

Public Health 101
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Thursday, October 3rd, 2013 1pm - 4:30pm

Fundamentals of Data Analysis for Experimental Biologists (OR Statistics for Terrified Biologists)
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: Thursday, October 17, 2013 10 AM - 1 PM

Technologies for Data Analysis for Experimental Biologists
Nanocourse Director: David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Melanie Stefan
First Session: Friday, October 18, 2013 10 AM – 1 PM

HEART MUSCLE REGENERATION
Caroline Burns, Ibrahim Domian, Bernhard Kuhn
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: First Session: Wednesday, November 6, 2013 1 - 4 PM

Ras Signaling in Cancer
Karen Cichowski, Kevin Haigis, William Hahn
Curriculum Fellow: Meg Mittelstadt
First Session: Wednesday November 13, 2013, 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies:  Principles and Applications
Dr. Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Emily Gleason
First Session: Thursday, December 5, 2013 9 AM– 12:30 PM

 

Summary of Nanocourses Summer 2013

Practical Data Analysis for Experimental Biologists
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: Wednesday, August 21, 2013 10 AM - 1 PM

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2013

RNAi Screening: From Design to Data Analysis
Norbert Perrimon
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault
First Session: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 12 - 3:30 PM

Cancer Genomics - Principles and Applications
Rameen Beroukhim
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu
First Session: Wednesday, April 3, 2013 2 – 6 PM

An Overview of Mass-Spectrometry-based Proteomics
Steve Gygi and Jarrod Marto
Curriculum Fellow: Jason Heustis
First Session: Monday, April 8, 2013 1 PM – 4:30 PM

Antibiotic Development
Jon Clardy
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Monday, April 22, 2013 10 AM – 1 PM

Mastering Scientific Presentation
Davie Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault and Narveen Jandu
First Session: Wednesday, May 8, 2013 12:30 - 3 PM

Statistics for Terrified Biologists
David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: Thursday, May 16, 2013 9 AM – 12 PM

Summary of Nanocourses Fall 2012

Hallmarks of Cancer Biology Reading Course
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu
Note: Only students who have received permission to take this course can sign up.

Fifty Shades of Fur: The Genetics of Pigmentation in Mammalian Species
Dr. David Fisher, Dr. Hopi Hoekstra, Dr. Leah Brault
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault
First Session: Thursday, September 27, 2012 2:00 – 5:00 pm
 
Immune System Molecules in Three Dimensions
Hao Wu and Timothy Springer
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Friday, November 9, 2012 1-4 PM
 
Heart Muscle Regeneration
Caroline Burns, Ibrahim Domian, Bernhard Kuhn
Curriculum Fellow: Abha Ahuja
First Session: Wednesday, October 17, 2012 at 1-4 pm
 
Fluorescence Live Cell Microscopy
Jennifer Waters
Curriculum Fellow: Henrike Besche
First Session: Tuesday, October 23, 2012 1 – 4:30 PM
 
Edward T. Ryan, Marylyn Addo, Shahin Lockman, and Louise Ivers
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Monday, November 5, 2012 9:30 AM -12 PM
 
Cancer Metabolism
Brendan Manning, Marcia Haigis, Alec Kimmelman, and Matthew Vander Heiden
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu
First Session: Wednesday, November 7, 2012 1-4 PM
 
The Microbiome in Health and Disease
Wendy Garrett, Curtis Huttenhower, and Peter Turnbaugh
Curriculum Fellow: Zofia Gajdos
First Session: Tuesday, December 4, 2012 2-5 PM
 
Curriculum Fellow: Dr. Leah Brault
First Session: Thursday, December 6, 2012 1– 4:30 PM

 

Summary of Nanocourses Spring 2012

Cancer Vaccines
Glenn Bubley, David E Avigan and Simo Arredouani
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

Personal Genetics: Discussions about Technology, Inheritance, Medicine and Society
Dana Waring, Marnie Gelbart and Lauren Tomaselli
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault

Imaging synapse: structure, function, degeneration, and regeneration
Beth Stephens, Nikita Rudinskiy, Tara Spires-Jones
Curriculum Fellow: Catherine Dubreuil

Experimental Design , August 2012

Summary of Nanocourses Fall 2011

Fluorescence Live Cell Microscopy
Jennifer Waters
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies:  Principles and Applications
Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault

From Genotype to Phenotype: Elucidating the mechanisms of human disease through Genome-Wide Association Studies
Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault

Heart Muscle Regeneration
Caroline Burns, Ibrahim Domian, Bernhard Kuhn
Curriculum Fellow: Latishya J. Steele and Heather Doherty

Cancer Stem Cells
Carla Kim, Kornelia Polyak, David Langenau
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

 

Completed Nanocourses Spring 2011

RNAi Screening: From Design to Data Analysis
Norbert Perrimon
Curriculum Fellow: Leah Brault

Quantitative Fluorescence Microscopy Nanocourse Part I & II
Jennifer Waters and Khuloud Jaqaman
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

Biosensors Nanocourse
Jessica Tytell, Barbara Imperiali, and Gary Yellen
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

Canonical Wnt/beta-catenin Signaling: Mechanisms, Cancer and Therapeutics
Ramesh Shivdasani
Curriculum Fellow: Latishya Steele

Insulin Signaling in Health and Disease
Dr. Umut Ozcan, Dr. Morris White, and Dr. Mary Elizabeth Patti
Curriculum Fellow: Catherine Dubreuil

An Overview of Mass-Spectrometry-based Proteomics
Steve Gygi, Jarrod Marto, and Hanno Steen
Curriculum Fellow: Johanna Gutlerner
PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE IN DATES/LOCATIONS

Gene Targeting Strategies and Techniques
Silvia Calpe and To-Ha Thai
Curriculum Fellows: Catherine Dubreuil and Latishya Steele

Cancer Genomics - Principles and Applications
Rameen Beroukhim, Levi Garraway, John Quackenbush and Ben Ebert
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

Hedgehog Signaling in Cancer
Rosalind Segal and Lee Rubin
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

Microfluidics
Jagesh V. Shah, Daniel Irimia, Mehmet Toner, Victor Lien
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

Science Presentation as a Performing Art 
Nancy Houfek, David Van Vactor, Fred Winston, and Richard Losick
Curriculum Fellow: Latishya Steele

 

 

Completed Nanocourses January 2010

 How to Build a Blood Vessel
Joanne Chan, Rakesh Jain, Joyce Bischoff and Joanne Chan

Curriculum Fellow: Latishya Steele

 

 

Completed Nanocourses Fall 2010

Ras Signaling in Cancer 
Karen Cichowski, Kevin Haigis, William Hahn
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

Science Presentation as a Performing Art 
Nancy Houfek and David Van Vactor
Curriculum Fellow: Latishya Steele

Approaches and Methods for the Study of the Aging Human Brain and Body
Philip De Jager
Curriculum Fellow: Catherine Dubreuil

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies: Principles and Applications 
Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Leah S. Brault

Fluorescence Live Cell Microscopy
Jennifer Waters
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

The Machinery of the Ubiquitin System
Daniel Finley, Wade Harper, Randy King
Curriculum Fellow: Ondra Kielbasa

Chromatin Dynamics: A Molecular Approach
Fred Winston
Curriculum Fellow: Leah S. Brault

Phagocytes: More than just Bacterial Killing
Hongbo R. Luo and Wolfgang Junger
Curriculum Fellow: Narveen Jandu

  

Division of Medical Sciences

Completed Nanocourses Spring 2010

 Quantitative Fluorescence Microscopy Part I & II
Course Lecturers: Jennifer Waters and Khuloud Jaqaman

Morphogen Gradients
Course Lecturers: Andy McMahon and Alexander Schier

Microbial Genetics in Infectious Disease
Course Lecturers: Deborah Hung, Eric Rubin, and Jim Gomez

Microfluidics
Course Lecturers: Jagesh V. Shah, Daniel Irimia, Mehmet Toner, Fettah Kosar
Lab Coordinators: Natalie Andrew, Dan Huh, Victor Lien

Targeting signal transduction pathways for drug discovery: focus on breast cancer
Course lecturers: Nancy Lin MD, PhD (DFCI); Daniel Silver MD, PhD (DFCI),
Ian Krop MD, PhD (DFCI) and Michele Sanicola PhD Biogen

Regeneration in the Nervous System: comparing CNS versus PNS
Course Lecturers: Clifford Woolf PhD, Larry Benowitz PhD,  
Zhigang He PhD, BM, and Kevin Eggan PhD

Gene Therapy
Course Lecturers: Dr. Richard Mulligan, Dr. Keith Joung and Dr. Mitchell Finer

Medicine 101: From Bioscience to the Bedside
Course Directors: Nancy Oriol, MD and Emily M. Hayden, MD

Science Presentation as a Performing Art
Course Lecturers: Nancy Houfek and David Van Vactor

 

 

Division of Medical Sciences

Completed Nanocourses Fall 2009

Biomedical Graphics Processing Unit Computing Workshop
Course Lecturers: Ian Stokes-Rees, Dave Kaeli

2-Photon Microscopy: Past, Present and Future
Course Director: Sean Megason
Course Lecturers: Sean Megason, Thorsten Mempel and Clay Reid

Fluorescence Live Cell Imaging
Course Lecturers: Jennifer Waters

Kinases and Kinase Inhibitors in Cancer
Course Director: Tom Roberts
Course Lecturers: Nathanael Gray, Tom Roberts and Jean Zhao

Next Generation Sequencing Technologies: Principles and Applications
Course Director: Chad Nusbaum
Course Lecturers: Mark Daley, Gabor Marth and Chad Nusbaum

Consulting in Life Sciences and Healthcare
Course Lecturers: Benjamin Kornitzer (McKinsey and Co.) 
 Ethan Karp (President, Harvard Graduate Consulting Club)

Autism: Searching for a Cause and a Cure 
Course Lecturers: Carolyn Bridgemohan,
Michael Greenberg and Christopher A. Walsh

Chromatin Modifications and Epigenetic Regulation of Gene Expression 
Course Lecturers: Robert Kingston (HMS), Danesh Moazed (HMS),
and Bradley Bernstein (HMS)

Glia: More than Nerve Glue
Course Lecturers: Azad Bonni, Gabriel Corfas
and Beth Stevens

Human Pathology for Graduate Students: the Hidden Science
Course Lecturers: Dr. Connie Cepko and Dr. Thomas Michel

Epigenetics and the Rise of Allelic Non-Equivalence 
Course Lecturers: Andrew Chess and Jeannie Lee

Completed Nanocourses Spring 2010

Division of Medical Sciences

Completed Nanocourses Fall 2010